THE NARRAGANSETT ELECTRIC CO. v. ZIRA
[…] NEC is a subsidiary of National Grid USA, but officially changed its name to National Grid in or about 2005. See, e.g., Grady v. Narragansett Elec. Co., 962 A.2d 34, 36 n. 1 (R.I. 2009) ("The Narragansett Electric Company currently does business as 'National Grid.'").

NEC's Complaint also requested punitive damages (Count V); however, because the Ziras have not been charged with or found guilty of criminal larceny, this Court holds that punitive damages are inappropriate in this case. See G.L. 1956 § 9-1-2 ("whenever any person shall be guilty of larceny, he or she shall be liable to the owner of the money or articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the money or articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of restoration").

I Factual Findings and Travel

This dispute arose following NEC's alleged discovery of meter tampering at the Ziras' business, City Limits, and their house.