A24A0378
[…] Nestlehutt, 286 Ga. at 738 (3), 691 S.E.2d 218 (punctuation omitted).
See id. at 738 (2)-(3), 691 S.E.2d 218.
Relevant here, OCGA § 51-13-1 provides as follows:
In any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action, including an action for wrongful death, against one or more health care providers, the total amount recoverable by a claimant for noneconomic damages in such action shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $350,000.00, regardless of the number of defendant health care providers against whom the claim is asserted or the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.
OCGA § 51-13-1 (b) (emphasis supplied).
And in Nestlehutt, the Supreme Court of Georgia unambiguously held—without any qualifications or exceptions—that "the non-economic damages caps in OCGA § 51–13–1 violate the right to a jury trial as guaranteed under the Georgia Constitution."