A24A0378
[…] Those caps expressly include wrongful-death claims in the context of a medical-malpractice action.
Nestlehutt, 286 Ga. at 731, 691 S.E.2d 218 (emphasis supplied); see supra n. 36. In a footnote, our Supreme Court clarified that it expressed "no opinion as to subsection (f) of OCGA § 51–13–1, which provides for periodic payment of future damages awards of $350,000 or more in medical malpractice actions." Nestlehutt, 286 Ga. at 731 (1) n.1, 691 S.E.2d 218. But the allowance for periodic payments of damages in OCGA § 51-13-1 (f) is irrelevant to the Nestlehutt Court's express holding that all of the caps on damages delineated in other sections of the statute are unconstitutional.
See OCGA § 51-13-1 (providing for a $350,000 cap on noneconomic damages in "any verdict returned or judgment entered in a medical malpractice action, including an action for wrongful death …" (emphasis supplied)).
Nevertheless, appellants argue the $350,000 cap on noneconomic damages in OCGA § 51-13-1 applies to Turner’s wrongful-death claim because Nestlehutt involved only a medical-malpractice claim.