The Law Offices of Domingo A. Garcia, P.C. v. Trosman
[…] Wilson v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep't, 886 S.W.2d 259, 260 (Tex. 1994). And, the plaintiff is given the first choice when selecting it. Id. Yet, if a defendant objects to the selection and specifically denies the venue facts, the burden lies with the plaintiff to prove the legitimacy of the selection. Id. If the plaintiff fails to meet it, the trial court must transfer the lawsuit to another specified county of proper venue. Id.

The parties agree that the general venue provision applies here. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002. The subsection in play states that "all lawsuits shall be brought . . . in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred . . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1). Determining whether a "substantial part" of the events giving rise to "the claim" occurred in the county of suit, one looks at the relationship between the events or omissions and the claim. See, e.g., Tex. Specialty Trailers, Inc. v.