The Lake George Assn. v. The NYS Adirondack Park Agency
[…] The Court thus finds that petitioners have succeeded in their fifth cause of action (see Matter of Gilman v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 99 N.Y.2d at 150; Matter of Hudson Health Extracts, LLC v Zucker, 206 A.D.3d at 1519; Matter of Mid Is. Therapy Assoc., LLC v New York State Educ. Dept., 129 A.D.3d at 1175-1179 [3d Dept 2015]).

Sixth Cause of Action

Insofar as the sixth cause of action is concerned, APA Act § 809 (6) (c) provides as follows:

"At any time during the review of an application for a permit..., the agency may request additional information from the project sponsor... with regard to any matter contained in the application or request when such additional information is necessary for the agency to make any findings or determinations required by law. Such a request shall not extend any time period for agency action contained in this section."

To the extent that APA Act § 809 (6) (c) does not extend any of the relevant time periods, it is difficult to imagine what additional meaningful information could have been provided prior to June 1, 2022 - especially given the complexities in this matter.