The Lake George Assn. v. The NYS Adirondack Park Agency
[…] Further, without the benefit of an impartial presentation, the board could not sufficiently ascertain whether additional information was necessary.

In any event, the Court finds it unnecessary to decide this cause of action in view of the discussion hereinbelow relative to the eighth cause of action.

Eighth Cause of Action

With respect to the eighth cause of action, APA Act § 809 (3) (d) provides, in pertinent part:

"The determination of whether... to hold a public hearing on an application shall be based on whether the agency's evaluation or comments of the review board, local officials or the public on a project raise substantive and significant issues relating to any findings or determinations the agency is required to make pursuant to this section, including the reasonable likelihood that the project will be disapproved or can be approved only with major modifications because the project as proposed may not meet statutory or regulatory criteria or standards. The agency shall also consider the general level of public interest in a project."
9 NYCRR § 580.2 (a) then sets forth the following criteria for determining whether a public hearing should be held:
"(1) the size and/or complexity of the project, whether measured by cost, area, effect upon municipalities, or uniqueness of resources likely to be affected;