The Lake George Assn. v. The NYS Adirondack Park Agency
[…] When the application is deemed complete, the APA must immediately publish notice of the completed application in the environmental notice bulletin and mail copies of the notice to adjoining landowners (see APA Act § 809 [2] [a], [d]; 9 NYCRR 572.8 [a]). The notice "shall constitute an invitation to submit written advisory comments on the project" and must specify the date by which public comments are due (9 NYCRR 572.8 [b] [establishing default 15-day public comment period]; see APA Act § 809 [2] [d]). "If the agency determines to hold a public hearing on an application for a permit, the agency shall notify the project sponsor of its determination by certified mail on or before [60] days... after the agency notifies the project sponsor that the application is complete" (APA Act § 809 [3] [d]). "In the case of an application for a permit for which no public hearing has been held, the agency decision shall be mailed on or before [90] days... after the agency notifies the project sponsor that the application is complete..." (APA Act § 809 [3] [b]). It must also be noted that "[a]ny time period specified in section [section 809 of the APA Act] may be waived and extended for good cause by written request of the project sponsor and consent of the agency, or by written request of the agency and consent of the project sponsor."