The Irvine Co. v. Coyne
[…] (Id. at p. 70.) Landlord’s interpretation of the Guarantee is not “equally consistent with the language” of the contract. (Ibid.)

Landlord also relies on Robert T. Miner, M.D., Inc. v. Tustin Ave. Investors (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 264. But, although Miner found an “equally plausible” interpretation of a contract based on the circumstances under which it was made (id. at p. 272), the contract there was clearly ambiguous (id. at p. 267).

Finally, Landlord relies on Family Code section 916, which provides in relevant part that, after community property is divided between the parties in a proceeding for marital dissolution, the “separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage and the person is personally liable for the debt....” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Landlord has forfeited this issue by failing to raise it below. (Ochoa v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1480, 1488, fn. 3 [“arguments not asserted below are waived and will not be considered for the first time on appeal”].)