The Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Yount (In re Yount)
[…] Because the Affidavit does not satisfy the SCRA's requirements for default judgments, the Motion is denied without prejudice.

Prior to December 1, 2015, the SCRA was found in the Appendix to Title 50 of the U.S. Code. Effective December 1, 2015, however, an editorial reclassification eliminated the Appendix, so that the SCRA is now found in Title 50, 50 U.S.C. § 3901, et seq.

One of the key protections afforded to those serving in the nation's armed forces by the SCRA is found in 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1), which provides that:

In any action or proceeding covered by this section, the court, before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit—

(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or
(B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.
(emphasis added).