Civil Action 2:23-cv-134
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that Mr. Johnson had filed an application to proceed in forma pauperis, however, the matter would nonetheless be subject to dismissal. This Court has an independent statutory duty to “screen” the initial filings of pro-se parties who seek to proceed in forma pauperis by assessing the merits of each pleading and excluding those suits lacking an “arguable basis in law or fact.” Eriline Co. S.A. v. Johnson, 440 F.3d 648, 656 (4th Cir. 2006) (citing Nasim v. Warden, 64 F.3d 951, 953-54 (4th Cir. 1995)); see 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e). The court must dismiss a pleading filed in forma pauperis any time it determines that “the action or appeal . . . is frivolous or malicious . . . [or] fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted.'” Eriline Co., 440 F.3d at 656 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)). The statute also provides for dismissal where the complaint seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(iii).