The Guardianship of the Person of Jakubek
[…] Mr. Jakubek also testified that he has not had a chance to fully and thoroughly review the medical findings on appellant's disability. Thus, we conclude that the district court's finding that Mr. Jakubek does not thoroughly and accurately perceive appellant's needs and disability is not clearly erroneous.

Appellant also argues that the district court erred in not making a finding, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 252A.101, subd. 5, that "no appropriate alternatives to public guardianship . . . exist that are less restrictive of the person's civil rights and liberties," and that, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 252A.06, no family member or other qualified individual is willing to assume guardianship responsibilities. But following respondent Persgard's resignation as guardian, Mr. Jakubek was the only person who had a priority for appointment.