07-18-2022
[…] No party contests the Board's claim that it preserved its right to appeal the Title III court's order holding that the plan need be modified on this matter to be confirmed.
II.
As an initial matter, we consider whether we (and the Title III court) can or should avoid addressing the Fifth Amendment question at all. The United States, as intervenor, invites us to read the Title III court's conclusion that the takings claims are not dischargeable as an exercise of the court's equitable powers under section 944(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code and not as a holding on an issue of constitutional law. Section 944(c)(1) -- which is incorporated into Title III of PROMESA by 48 U.S.C. § 2161(a) -provides that "[t]he debtor is not discharged . . . from any debt . . . excepted from discharge by the plan or order confirming the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 944(c)(1).