07-18-2022
[…] In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 32 F.4th at 75. Pursuant to Title III, the Board stands in as the representative of the debtors and is tasked with, among other things, proposing and modifying a plan of adjustment for the debtor. See 48 U.S.C. § 2175; see also id. §§ 2172-73. A plan of adjustment under PROMESA, like the more typical Chapter 11 plan of reorganization, designates classes of claims to be adjusted and specifies treatments for any class of claims that is impaired. See id. § 2161(a) (incorporating section 1123(a)(1) and (3) of the Bankruptcy Code into Title III). PROMESA provides that the Title III court shall confirm a plan of adjustment if it meets certain conditions, including that "the debtor is not prohibited by law from taking any action necessary to carry out the plan." Id. § 2174(b)(3).
Beginning in 2017, the Board filed a series of petitions under Title III to commence proceedings to restructure the debts of the Commonwealth and a number of its instrumentalities.