The Estate of Nordlund v. State
[…] Because the current record does not support the claim that Nordlund was forced to choose between these two rights, we reject this claim.

Factual background

On April 29, 2019, at around 4:30 a.m., an employee of the Travel Inn in Anchorage called 911 to report that a man was on the property smashing windows. The man was later identified as Nordlund. The owner of the Travel Inn testified at trial that Nordlund broke eleven windows, which cost $5,500 to replace.

Nordlund was arrested and charged with third-degree criminal mischief. Under AS 11.46.482(a)(1), "A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no right to do so, or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right, . . . with intent to damage the property of another, the person damages property of another in an amount of $750 or more[.]"

At trial, Nordlund's defense was that he was panicked and terrified that night because people were trying to harm him and the police were not responding to his 911 calls.