The Estate of Gregory Prater v. Erosun Inc.
[…] Lockheed Martin Corp., 126 F.Supp.3d 521, 526 (D. Md. 2015)).

III. ANALYSIS

A. DDABRA (Count II)

In Count II, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant violated the DDABRA, specifically 42 U.S.C. § 15009(a)(3)(B)(ii) and § 15009(a)(4)(B)(ii)by failing to meet his needs generally, failing to provide appropriate medical treatment (as evidenced by the fact that no one “was trained to perform CPR when” Prater was choking), and failure to provide proper dental care (as evidence by the fact that Prater was unable to chew his food). (ECF No. 4 ¶¶ 19-21.)

Plaintiff's citation to 42 U.S.C. § 15009(a)(3)(A)(ii) appears to be a typo because no such section exists. Rather, 42 U.S.C. § 15009(a)(3)(B)(ii) provides: “The Federal Government and the States both have an obligation to ensure that public funds are provided only to institutional programs, residential programs, and other community programs, including educational programs in which individuals with developmental disabilities participate, that . . . meet minimum standards relating to . . . provision to such individuals of appropriate and sufficient medical and dental services[.]”

42 U.S.C. § 15009(a)(4)(B)(ii) provides in part:

All programs for individuals with developmental disabilities should meet standards
(ii) in the case of other residential programs for individuals with developmental disabilities, that assure that
(I) care is appropriate to the needs of the individuals being served by such programs;
(II) the individuals admitted to facilities of such programs are individuals whose needs can be met through services provided by such facilities; and
(III) the facilities of such programs provide for the humane care of the residents of the facilities, are sanitary, and protect their rights . . .

Defendant seeks dismissal of Plaintiff's DDABRA claim on the basis that 42 U.S.C. § 15009 does not confer a private right of action.