The Estate of Demetrius Stanley v. City of San Jose
[…] Counsel must avoid voir dire questions that may be unduly intrusive on jurors' privacy and questions that seek to precondition jurors in favor or against one party or the other. For example, proposed questions concerning prospective jurors' television watching habits are unduly intrusive. Proposed questions concerning prospective jurors' views regarding the Second Amendment are irrelevant. The only legitimate purpose of voir dire is to examine the prospective jurors for bias and partiality.

The jury will consist of 9 jurors. Each side has 3 peremptory challenges. Fed.R.Civ.P. 47; 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges.”).

In advance of jury selection, the parties should review the Court's Standing Order re Juror Questionnaires and Social Media Research, https://cand.uscourts.gov/standing-order-re-juror-questionnaires-and-social-media-research/.

9. Jury Trial