The Estate of Davis v. Davis
[…] Cf. Rawlings v. Rawlings, 2010 UT 52, ¶ 24, 240 P.3d 754 (affirming that “ ‘the forms and varieties of [constructive] trusts ... are practically without limit.’ ” (omission in original) (quoting Parks v. Zions First Nat'l Bank, 673 P.2d 590, 597 (Utah 1983))).

¶ 8 Ralph's Estate's second contention is that the trial court erred by failing to toll the statute of limitations under the discovery rule. An action for breach of a constructive trust is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B–2–307 (2008) ( “An action may be brought within four years: ... (3) for relief not otherwise provided for by law”); cf. American Tierra Corp. v. City of West Jordan, 840 P.2d 757, 760 (Utah 1992) (“Frequently, actions in equity are held to come within the scope of the statutory provision that establishes a time limit applicable to all causes of action for which a specific limit is not otherwise provided.”).