The Emp't Law Grp. v. Brady
[…] E.g., Collingsworth v. Drummond Co., 839 Fed.Appx. 567, 568 & n.1 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (per curiam).

The District's long-arm statute, D.C. Code § 13-423, provides several bases for a court's exercise of specific personal jurisdiction, of which two are relevant here:

A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person . . . as to a claim for relief arising from the person's (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; . . . [or] (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.
D.C. Code § 13-423(a). The statute also specifically requires that, “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon [§ 13-423], only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” Id. § 13-423(b). TELG argues that paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(3) support the Court's exercise of personal jurisdiction over Brady in this matter. See Pl.'s Opp'n at 6-10. The Court will take these two arguments in turn.