The Dennis Eng'g Grp. v. People's United Bank (In re Old CP, Inc.)
[…] Pl.'s 56(a)(2) Statement at 7-8 ¶ 30.

39. Notwithstanding Dennis Group's contentions, the Lenders assert that the Mechanic's Lien improperly includes not less than $83,759.41 of legal fees. Defs.' Local Rule 56(a)(1) Statement at 6-7 ¶ 31, ECF No. 215-2.

V. DISCUSSION

A. The Connecticut Mechanic's Lien Statute and the Subordination of Mechanic's Liens in Bankruptcy

Of particular importance in framing the Court's deliberations are Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 49-33(a), 49-34, which delineate the scope of lienable work and the timing to file a mechanic's lien, respectively; and 11 U.S.C. § 510, which governs the treatment of subordination agreements in bankruptcy proceedings. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-33(a) provides:

If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected . . . then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.

Meanwhile, Conn. Gen.