The Courts at Regent Park Condo. v. Regent Park Master Ass'n
[…] Md. Rule 5-401. "[T]he trial court does [not have] discretion to admit evidence that is not relevant." Smith v. State, 218 Md.App. 689, 704 (2014); see also State v. Simms, 420 Md. 705, 724 (2011) (noting that a court's discretion does not extend to '"obviously irrelevant"' facts (quoting Pearson v. State, 182 Md. 1, 13 (1943))). A finding that evidence "is or is not of consequence to the determination of the action" is a conclusion of law subject to de novo review. Simms, 420 Md. at 725 (quotation marks and citations omitted).

CA section 2.405.1(c) provides:

A director of a corporation shall act: (1) [i]n good faith; (2) [i]n a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) [w]ith the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

Subsection (g) states: "An act of a director of a corporation is presumed to be in accordance with subsection (c) of this section." This statute is a codification of the "business judgment rule," which originated in the common law. Cherington Condo. v. Kenney, 254 Md.App. 261, 279 (2022).