5:23-cv-5037
[…] Continental's only argument to the contrary is that “the TAIA-like Arkansas' anti-indemnity statute: Ark. Code Ann. § 4-56-104(b)-pertains to construction contracts, e.g., the Thompson Thrift/Prestige Subcontract, not insurance policies.” See Doc. 85, p. 7, ¶ 12. Continental then points out that the Contract contains an Arkansas choice-of-law provision. See id. This argument is both substantively wrong and beside the point.
First, as to the merits of Continental's argument: as can clearly be seen in the italicized language from Tex. Ins. Code § 151.104(a) above, the TAIA expressly invalidates “a . . . provision within an insurance policy providing additional insured coverage . . . to the extent that it . . . provides coverage the scope of which is prohibited under this subchapter for an agreement to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend.” And lest there be any confusion, this section of the Code is entitled “Unenforceable Additional Insurance Provision.” Finally, the TAIA itself contained a legislative note stating that “[t]he changes in law made by this Act apply to a related . . . insurance policy.” See Tex. Sess. Law Serv.