2:21-cv-0003-JPJ-PMS
[…] See 85 Fed.Reg. 1, 684 (Jan. 10, 2020). CEQ's new rule was published on July 16, 2020, 5 with an effective date of September 14, 2020. See 85 Fed.Reg. at 43, 304 (July 16, 2020). In addition to other changes, the CEQ rule changed the standard applicable to developing new CEs. Specifically, under prior law, a CE was defined as “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (1978) (emphasis added). Under CEQ's new rule, a CE is defined as “a category of actions that … normally do not have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(d) (2020) (emphasis added).
Thereafter, the Forest Service offered CEQ, but not the public, an opportunity to review its Proposed Rule for conformity with the applicable regulations under 40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b)(2) (2020).