3:19-cv-01053-M-BT
[…] Unitarian Church, and Ex parte Mata, Plaintiffs argue “Texas courts have also held that, although the granting of permits is generally considered a privilege and not a right, if one meets the required criteria to obtain a permit, it may not be lawfully refused, thereby becoming a right.” Pls.' Br. 16-17. While the Ex Parte Mata court came to such a conclusion in the context of a state agency issuing a driver's license, this approach is inapposite in the context of Section 42 of the City's Zoning Ordinance. The Texas Transportation Code uses mandatory language, while Section 42 grants the City's staff considerable discretion. Ex parte Mata, 925 S.W.2d 292, 295 (Tex. App.- Corpus Christi 1996, no writ); see Tex. Transp. Code § 521.181 (“On payment of the required fee, the department shall issue to each qualifying applicant a driver's license . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Robertson, 203 S.W.2d 950, 952 (Tex. App.-Eastland 1947, no writ) (noting that the department cannot arbitrarily or capriciously refuse to issue a driver's license).