2021-UP-449
[…] See Boehm v. Town of Sullivan's Island Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 423 S.C. 169, 182, 813 S.E.2d 874, 880 (Ct. App. 2018) (providing that this court applies the same standard of review as the circuit court in matters involving appeals from the BZA); id. ("In reviewing the questions presented by the appeal, th[is] court shall determine only whether the decision of the [BZA] is correct as a matter of law." (quoting Austin v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 362 S.C. 29, 33, 606 S.E.2d 209, 211 (Ct. App. 2004)); S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840(A) (Supp. 2020) ("The findings of fact by the board of appeals must be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the court may not take additional evidence.").