2021-UP-449
[…] (emphasis added)). However, the District did not file its appeal until April 18, 2018. Thus, the BZA did not err in finding the District failed to comply with the filing deadlines established within the ZLDR. Although the District contends its appeal to the BZA was timely pursuant to subsection 6-29-800(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020), we find the filing deadline contained within subsection 6-29-800(B) is not triggered because the ZLDR contains a specific time limit for appealing decisions regarding site plan review.
See § 6-29-800(B) (providing that appeals to the BZA "must be taken within a reasonable time, as provided by the zoning ordinance .... If no time limit is provided, the appeal must be taken within thirty days from the date the appealing party has received actual notice of the action from which the appeal is taken" (emphasis added)).