The Charles Condos. v. Victor Rpm First, LLC
[…] Inc., 110 A.D.3d at 96 ["substantial, not complete, identity of parties is all that is required to invoke CPLR 3211 (a)(4)"] [internal citation and omitted]). In the absence of a viable counterclaim against Charles, it appears that the breach of contract counterclaim against the New Counterclaim Defendants is not properly asserted as a counterclaim (see CPLR 3019(a) ["[a] counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants... against one or more plaintiffs... or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable"] [emphasis supplied],' see also New York Indus. Centre Corp. v Natl.