The Cemetery Workers Supplemental Pension Fund v. The Lutheran All Faiths Cemetery
[…] See also Finkel v. Fred Todino & Sons, Inc., No. 08 CV 4598, 2010 WL 4646493, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 8, 2010).

“If an employer defaults in making timely withdrawal payments, the plan is entitled to immediate payment of the entire unpaid amount of the employer's withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest from the date of the first scheduled payment not timely made.” Flexwrap Corp., 818 F.Supp.2d at 589 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)). “A ‘default' is defined as ‘the failure to make, when due, any' withdrawal payment ‘if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure' or ‘any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.'” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)).