The Carlyle Condo. Ass'n v. Spruce St. Props.
[…] If a claim for a tort or breach of contract is made after the period of declarant control, the association shall have no right against the declarant under this paragraph unless the association shall have given the declarant:
(i) notice of the existence of such a claim promptly after the date on which one or more members of the executive board who are not designees of the declarant learns of the existence of such a claim; and
(ii) an opportunity to defend against such claim on behalf of the association but at the declarant's expense.
68 Pa.C.S. § 3311(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 3315(a) further provides:
(a) General rule.The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due. The association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real estate. A judicial or other sale of the unit in execution of a common element lien or any other lien shall not affect the lien of a mortgage thereon, except the mortgage for which the sale is being held, if the mortgage is or shall be prior to all other liens upon the same property except those liens identified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8152(a) (relating to judicial sale as affecting lien of mortgage) and liens for condominium assessments created under this section. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged pursuant to section 3302(a)(10), (11) and (12) (relating to powers of unit owners' association) and reasonable costs and expenses of the association, including legal fees, incurred in connection with collection of any sums due the association by the unit owner or enforcement of the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, rules or regulations against the unit owner are enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in installments and one or more installments is not paid when due, the entire outstanding balance of the assessment becomes effective as a lien from the due date of the delinquent installment.
68 Pa.C.S. § 3315(a) (emphasis added).

The court held a hearing on the Association's request for attorneys' fees on August 10-11, 2022. The Association presented invoices, as well as the expert opinion of Kenneth J. Yarski, II, Esquire, regarding legal rates and billing practices.