4:01-CV-0399-E
[…] III. ISSUES ON APPEAL
Cadle raises 14 issues on appeal, which essentially can be narrowed to two major questions that this Court must answer:
(1) Did the bankruptcy court err by granting summary judgment for Terrell on the grounds that a 1990 judgment against Terrell that Cadle owned was dormant and could not be revived?
(2) Did Cadle present a prima facie case for denial of discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(3) such that the bankruptcy court incorrectly denied Cadle's Motion for Final Summary Judgment?
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Did Cadle's 1990 Judgment Against Terrell Become Dormant?Section 34.001(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that:
If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 34.001(a) (West 2001). The term "issued" as used in § 34.001(a) means "more than clerical preparation of the writ and requires that it be delivered to an officer for enforcement." Williams v.