21 Civ. 7667 (KPF)
[…] As an initial matter, the State Board's proposed construction lacks any support in the statute's text. The statute, which restricts conduct related to “any person” “in connection with or in respect of any election,” does not on its face contain the State Board's proposed limitation that the Ban is limited only to “voters” and only while they were in line at a polling place. If the Legislature intended such restrictions it could have done so; indeed, the Ban contains other narrowly defined exceptions to its applicability. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 17140 (applying to “any person, other than persons who are official representatives of the board of elections or political parties and committees and persons who are engaged as watchers, party representatives or workers assisting the candidate” (emphasis added)).
The State Board's proposed limiting construction is also contradicted by its own account of the Ban's history and purpose.