21 Civ. 7667 (KPF)
[…] That the State Board lacks the ultimate authority to prosecute is beside the point where it has statutory authority to investigate and refer violations for prosecution. (Def. Br. 910). The State Board's chief enforcement counsel has authority “to investigate on his or her own initiative or upon complaint alleged violations” of New York election law, after which the State Board's commissioners would conduct a vote to determine whether there is “reasonable cause to believe that a violation warranting criminal prosecution has taken place.” (Id. at 9-10 (citing N.Y. Elec. Law § 3-104) (alterations adopted)). If the commissioners vote that there is such cause, then the State Board's chief enforcement counsel must “refer such matter to the attorney general or district attorney with jurisdiction over such matter to commence a criminal action.” (Id. at 10 (citing N.Y. Elec. Law § 3-104(5)(b) (alterations adopted)).
Contrary to Defendants' assertion, the dearth of evidence that the State Board has ever used its investigative and referral powers to ensure compliance with the Ban is immaterial. (Def. Br. 9).