21 Civ. 7667 (KPF)
[…] For ease of reference, all citations to the parties' proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law in this Opinion incorporate the underlying citations to the record. Further, citations to a witness's sworn statements will be referred to using the convention “[Name] Decl.”
New York has banned the handing out of food and drink to voters at polling places - often referred to as line warming - for over 100 years. The current iteration of this restriction, enacted in 1992, is set forth in Section 17140 of the New York Election Law, N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-140 (“Section 17-140” or the “Line Warming Ban”). The Line Warming Ban imposes a blanket prohibition, making it a misdemeanor to provide “any meat, drink, tobacco, refreshment or provision” to “any other person in connection with or in respect of any election during the hours of voting.” N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-140.