09-20-2023
[…] (Center for Biological Diversity v. Department of Fish &Wildlife (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 214, 238.) "Put differently, preparation of a site-specific environmental document through a public process is only required if the agency discovers new impacts that were unaddressed in the program EIR. [Citation.]" (IBC, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at p. 119.)
Several sections in the Public Resources Code and CEQA Guidelines address the determination of whether later activities are within the scope of a program EIR. (IBC, supra, 88 Cal.App.5th at p. 119.) Section 21166 prohibits agencies from requiring a subsequent or supplemental EIR unless: (1) "[s]ubstantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report," (2) there are "[s]ubstantial changes" to the project's circumstances that will require major revisions to the EIR, or (3) new information becomes available. (§ 21166; accord Sierra Club v. County of Sonoma (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1307, 1317 (Sierra Club).)