The Bd. of Managers of Savoy Condo. v. Shmueli
[…] With respect to an action foreclose a lien for common charges, Real Property Law §339-aa provides that such claims "may be foreclosed by suit authorized by and brought in the name of the board of managers, acting on behalf of the unit owners, in like manner as a mortgage of real property" (see Board of Mgrs. of the Parkchester N. Condominium v Alaska Seaboard Partners Ltd. Partnership, 37 A.D.3d 332 [1st Dept 2007]).