The Bank of N.Y. Tr. Co. v. Courtney
[…] (L 2021. c 56, part BB. subpart A, § 2 [7].) RPL 235-f defines "occupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) Section 702. (2021, c 56, part BB, subpart A, § 2 [9].) RPAPL 702 defines "rent" as "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement."

Respondent's argument that, simply because the statute applies to both holdover and nonpayment proceedings the stay must remain in effect, disregards the fact that respondent is neither a tenant nor an occupant as delined by the statute.