The Bank of N.Y. Tr. Co. v. Courtney
[…] Bixler does not stand for the proposition that respondent asks this court to believe.

To be eligible for ERAP funds an applicant must be "a tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent (emphasis added).' (L 2021, c 56, part BB, subpart A,§ 5 [l] [a] [i].) Definitions in the original ERAP statute, relevant here, remained unchanged when the statute was amended by L 2021. ch 417. "Occupant" has the same meaning as under Real Property Law (RPL) Section 235-f. (L 2021. c 56, part BB. subpart A, § 2 [7].) RPL 235-f defines "occupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) Section 702. (2021, c 56, part BB, subpart A, § 2 [9].)