22 Civ. 703 (VMS)
[…] An “employee” is
any employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer, unless this subchapter explicitly states otherwise, and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice, and who has not obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment.29 U.S.C. § 152(3); see 29 U.S.C. § 142(3). An “industry affecting commerce” is “any industry or activity in commerce or in which a labor dispute would burden or obstruct commerce or tend to burden or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 142(1). The Union is a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce.
Baymen answered the complaint but did not assert the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12.
2. Application