23-CV-5434
[…] Compl. ¶ 25; Steinberg Decl. ¶ 8, Exs. E-I. These agreements, and the corresponding obligation to comply with an audit request, are incorporated by reference into the CBA. Compl. ¶ 24.
In addition, under Section 209(a)(1) of ERISA, employers have an obligation to maintain certain books and records so that employee benefit plans can review them to determine whether contributions are due. See 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) (“[E]very employer shall . . . maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees.”); La Barbera v. Fed. Metal & Glass Corp., 666 F.Supp.2d 341, 347 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (holding defendant liable under Section 209 for failure to maintain records).
Plaintiffs have established their right to an audit of Defendant's books and records.