The All. Grp. v. NGC Grp.
[…] In light of the evidence offered at trial, we cannot say the district court was clearly wrong in concluding that Hernandez orally promised, on behalf of NGC Group, to repay Alliance for the June 22 payroll.

(b) Statute of Frauds and Leading Object Rule

The heart of this dispute centers on the issue of whether Nebraska's statute of frauds bars the enforcement of Hernandez’ oral promise to repay Alliance. NGC Group claims that the statute of frauds should bar enforcement of Hernandez’ promise and that the district court erred in finding that the leading object rule applied in this case.

Section 36-202 provides in pertinent part that "every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person" "shall be void, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing." The Nebraska Supreme Court has explained: