Dave Yost, Attorney General, William J. Cole, Corinna V. Efkeman, and Justine A. Allen, for appellees.
[…] {¶ 28} The evidence presented by ODOT shows the appropriations are part-and-parcel with improving State Route 315, and as a result, are presumed to be public uses by statute. R.C. 163.01(H)(2); 5501.01(C) (roads and similar uses of land along with all appurtenances, including but not limited to culverts, are presumed to be for public use). Appellants, in turn, presented no evidence that the taking is "for conveyance to a private commercial enterprise, economic development, or solely for the purpose of increasing public revenue." R.C. 163.01(H)(1).