Dave Yost, Attorney General, William J. Cole, Corinna V. Efkeman, and Justine A. Allen, for appellees.
[…] No. L-87-379 (Dec. 30, 1988), quoting Giesy v. Cincinnati, Wilmington & Zanesville RR. Co., 4 Ohio St. 308, 327 (1854). E.g., Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. v. Holloway, 3d Dist. No. 14-23-18, 2023-Ohio-4257, ¶ 10 (same definition); State ex rel. Ohio History Connection v. Moundbuilders Country Club Co., 5th Dist. No. 2019 CA 00039, 2020-Ohio-276, ¶ 37 (same definition), affd 2022-Ohio-4345; Sunoco Pipeline L.P. v. Teter, 7th Dist. No. 16 HA 0002, 2016-Ohio-7073 (same definition).
{¶ 25} The taking agency bears the burden of proving an appropriation is necessary for a public use. R.C. 163.021(A) ("In any appropriation, the taking agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary and for a public use"); R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(a) (stating that, when a landowner challenges the right to make the appropriation or the necessity for the appropriation, the burden of proof is generally upon the public agency by a preponderance of the evidence).