Dave Yost, Attorney General, William J. Cole, Corinna V. Efkeman, and Justine A. Allen, for appellees.
[…] (Compl. at 9, 15.) They request an injunction, in part, on this same basis. For the following reasons, summary judgment in favor of ODOT on these counts is warranted.
{¶ 34} R.C. 163.04(B) requires that an appropriating agency provide a "good faith offer" to purchase real property before filing its petition for appropriation. An agency may appropriate the property only after the agency obtains an appraisal of the property and provides a copy of it to the owner. R.C. 163.04(C). The agency is obligated to provide the copy or summary of the appraisal to the property owner "at or before the time the agency makes its first offer to purchase the property." R.C. 163.04(C).