Thayer v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co.
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1400.)

We first note that at least two of the documents plaintiff asserts are inadmissible were attached and referenced in her very own pleadings. The December 28, 2004 release is attached as Exhibit A to the SAC. Her counsel's letter dated February 28, 2007, is also attached to the SAC as Exhibit B. That plaintiff would question the authenticity of these two documents defies credulity in light of the fact that plaintiff herself includes the same documents in a complaint that she herself filed in the trial court. (Cf. Evid. Code, § 1414 "A writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered"].) These two documents are admissible.

We are left with the copy of portions of plaintiff's insurance policy with defendant, the letter dated October 1, 2004, from Craig/is to plaintiff, and the letter dated September 11, 2007, from defendant to plaintiff.