Thaxton v. State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 786.

Like both the workers' compensation process and the Grievance Board process, the consumer complaint process before the Offices of the Insurance Commissioner is designed to provide faster resolution with fewer procedural hurdles than litigation in the courts. While some discovery is available, the rules of discovery and evidence do not apply. W.Va. Code Ann. § 332-13 (outlining procedures for hearings before the Insurance Commissioner and stating “formal rules of pleading or evidence need not be observed at any hearing”). “[W]here a plaintiff bringing a subsequent lawsuit was not able to discover or otherwise ascertain his/her claim until after the final adjudication of the prior action, his/her subsequent suit may not automatically be precluded on the basis of res judicata.” Blake v. Charleston Area Med.