Thatcher v. Haw. State Pub. Charter Sch. Comm'n
[…] Civ. Beat L. Ctr. for the Pub. Int., Inc. v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 144 Hawai'i 466, 476, 445 P.3d 47, 57 (2019). The Sunshine Law reflects the Legislature's concern with balancing public access to board meetings and the board's continued ability to effectively conduct its business. H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 889, in 1985 House Journal, at 1424.

As noted above, HRS § 92-6 provides that a board is exempt from the Sunshine Law when exercising its adjudicatory functions pursuant to sections of HRS chapter 91 or as authorized by other Hawai'i statutes. Under HRS § 302D-5 (Supp. 2014),which governs public charter schools, the Commission is responsible for, among other things, "[m]onitoring, in accordance with charter contract terms, the performance and legal compliance of public charter schools[,]" and "[d]etermining whether each charter contract merits renewal, nonrenewal, or revocation[,]" and shall "[b]e responsible for and ensure the compliance of a public charter school it authorizes with all applicable state and federal laws[.]" In turn, pursuant to the applicable Charter Contract,