Thatcher v. Haw. State Pub. Charter Sch. Comm'n
[…] Hawaii Pizza Hut, Inc., 105 Hawai'i 462, 470, 99 P.3d 1046, 1054 (2004)).

(a) The crux of Thatcher's first argument is that the Circuit Court overextended the application of the Sunshine Law's exemption for adjudicatory functions, and that the Commission and Hutton instead engaged in unlawful rulemaking that was contrary to the spirit of the Sunshine Law.

The Sunshine Law is based on a policy

"that the formation and conduct of public policy-the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of governmental agencies-shall be conducted as openly as possible." HRS § 92-1. The Sunshine Law implements this policy by establishing the presumption that all government board meetings will be open to the public. See HRS § 92-3 ("Every meeting of all boards shall be
open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5.").
Civ. Beat L. Ctr. for the Pub. Int., Inc. v. City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 144 Hawai'i 466, 476, 445 P.3d 47, 57 (2019). The Sunshine Law reflects the Legislature's concern with balancing public access to board meetings and the board's continued ability to effectively conduct its business.