Tharp v. Vill. of Roberts
[…] Tharp's arguments are undeveloped and supported only by conclusory assertions. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis.2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992). Nonetheless, we will attempt to address them.

¶34 First, Tharp's statement regarding "exclusive authority" appears to be based upon Wis.Stat. § 755.045(1). However, as outlined above, that statute states that exclusive jurisdiction is limited to actions "in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of municipal ordinances." See id. Tharp does not explain how a municipality infringes upon separation of powers principles by choosing not to enforce municipal ordinances when the statute grants the municipal court exclusive jurisdiction if the municipality "seeks" to enforce an ordinance.