Tharp v. Vill. of Roberts
[…] Instead, he simply states that ordinances should "be prosecuted in municipal court when appropriate." (Emphasis added.) As Vretenar explained, "[P]rosecutorial duties are similar [to municipal duties] in that each is responsible for pursuing with discretion violations of laws under the office's jurisdiction." Vretenar, 144 Wis.2d at 664. In other words, generally speaking, it is not the province of a court to dictate which crimes a prosecutor seeks to enforce. See County of Kenosha v. C & S Mgmt., Inc., 223 Wis.2d 373, 400, 588 N.W.2d 236 (1999); cf. Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3) (allowing a circuit court to permit the filing of a complaint in specific circumstances "[i]f a district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a complaint"). We refuse to draw a seemingly arbitrary line for Tharp that would encroach on the principle of prosecutorial discretion in the municipal context.

B. The Village Board did not violate separation of powers principles.