Tharbs v. State
[…] Id. Thus, the evidence is not required to overcome every reasonable hypothesis of 6 innocence and is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147. [12] A person commits resisting law enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor if he knowingly or intentionally "flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer's siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop[.]" I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(3). The offense is elevated to a Level 3 felony if, while committing the offense, "the person operates a vehicle in a manner that causes the death of another person[.]" I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(b)(3). [13] Tharbs claims that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was driving the vehicle at the time of the accident and therefore fleeing from law enforcement officers.