Thakkar v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Thakkar points to Section 1701 of the IMFL, which governs the "right to possession" of mortgaged real estate during foreclosure, and provides that "[p]ossession under this Article includes physical possession of the mortgaged real estate to the same extent to which the mortgagor, absent the foreclosure, would have been entitled to physical possession." 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(a). It also states that, except as authorized by the IMFL, no mortgage or other instrument may supersede its provisions. 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(f). As Ocwen notes, however, by its own terms, the IMFL "shall govern the right to possession of the mortgaged real estate during foreclosure ." 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(a) (emphasis added). In the present case, no foreclosure proceedings had been initiated at the time of either of the two entries.