Thai Plastic Bags Indus. Co. v. United States
[…] Reg. 53,953, 53,955 (Dep't Commerce Sept. 2, 2010) (preliminary results of antidumping duty administrative review) (“We adjusted TPBI's reported [cost of manufacturing] to remove an offset claimed by TPBI for revenue associated with the Government of Thailand's Blue Corner Rebate program.”) (unchanged in the final results, 76 Fed. Reg. 12,700 (Dep't Commerce Mar. 8, 2011)).

Commerce noted that TPBI could have a sought an export price adjustment for the BCR revenue, pursuant to the duty drawback provision. See I & D Mem. cmt. 1 at 5; 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) (“The price used to establish export price and constructed export price shall be ... increased by ... the amount of any import duties imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States [.]”); Saha Thai Steel Pipe, 635 F.3d at 1338 (“[W]hen a duty drawback is granted only for exported inputs, the cost of the duty is reflected in [normal value] but not in [export price].