Thabault v. Sorrell
[…] Similarly, the District of Columbia Circuit Court concluded that the FAAct's "extensive and detailed scheme of administrative enforcement complete with civil and criminal penalties" belied any claim that Congress intended to create a private cause of action. Anderson v. USAir, Inc., 818 F.2d 49, 55 (D.C. Cir. 1987); see also In re Mexico City Aircrash of October 31, 1979, 708 F.2d 400, 407-08 (9th Cir. 1983).

Thabault cites 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a), which provides that "the United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States." Other portions of the statute grant citizens the right to transit "through the navigable airspace," and authorize the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") to develop air traffic regulations. 49 U.S.C. §§ 40103(a)(2), 40103(b).