T.H. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re Termination of Parent-Child Relationship of Hai. H.)
[…] Mother also moved to have the underlying CHINS cases dismissed, and the trial court also denied that motion.

[5] Mother now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[6] Mother does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the termination of her rights. She challenges only the trial court's denial of her motion to dismiss. Because the relevant facts are undisputed, we review the motion de novo. See GKN Co. v. Magness , 744 N.E.2d 397, 401 (Ind. 2001).

[7] Mother moved to dismiss the termination cases on the ground that the CHINS cases should have been dismissed under Indiana Code section 31-34-19-1, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The juvenile court shall complete a dispositional hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child is a child in need of services ....

(b) If the dispositional hearing is not completed in the time set forth in subsection (a), upon a filing of a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.