Tezak v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] (Id. at 10).

Defendant moves to dismiss the Complaint (Doc. 1) with prejudice pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) because A.R.S. § 33-811(C) bars Plaintiff's assertion that the signatures on the Deed of Trust at issue were forged, because Plaintiff failed to plead forgery with particularity, and because Robert J. Tezak cannot, as a non-attorney, represent the trust in this action. (Doc. 7 at 1-2). For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants Defendant's Motion to Dismiss.

A. A.R.S. § 33-811(C) Bars Plaintiff's Foreclosure Challenge

Defendant argues that, pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-811(C), Plaintiff waived any claims concerning the prior Trustee's Sale by failing to enjoin the sale. (Doc. 7 at 4). A.R.S. § 33-811(C) provides, in relevant part:

The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.
A.R.S. § 33-811(C) (emphasis added). "Under this statute, a person who has defenses or objections to a properly noticed trustee's sale has one avenue for challenging the sale: filing for injunctive relief." BT Capital, LLC v. TD Serv. Co. of Arizona, 275 P.3d 598, 600 (Ariz. 2012).