explaining how the court was "particularly cautious" to "impose costs or sanctions" because "the plaintiff appear[ed] pro se"
[…] See id.
A. Removal
The Court first looks to the State's complaint to determine whether "federal law creates the cause of action or . . . the plaintiff's right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of a substantial question of federal law." Franchise Tax. Bd. of Cal., 463 U.S. at 27-28. The State's single cause of action arises under § 2001.202(a)(2) of the Texas Government Code, which allows "[t]he attorney general, on the request of a state agency to which it appears that a person is . . . failing or refusing to comply with a final order[, to] bring an action in a district court . . . to compel compliance with the final order . . . ." No element of this claim arises under federal law.
Further, the State's right to relief does not depend on the resolution of a substantial question of law.