Texas Sav. & Community Bankers Ass'n v. Federal Hous. Fin. Bd
[…] In order to carry out this housing finance mission, Congress granted the FHLBanks many specific powers. For example, the FHLBanks may make advances to their members and other specified mortgage lenders, 12 U.S.C. § 1430(a), and they may finance their operations with bonds and debentures, 12 U.S.C. § 1431(a). FHLBanks may accept deposits from their members, from each other, and from other federal instrumentalities, but not from the general public, 12 U.S.C. § 1431(e)(1); and FHLBanks may provide a check clearing and payments system for their members, 12 U.S.C. § 1431(e)(2)(A). The FHLBanks are also permitted as "necessary" to exercise powers incidental to their borrowing and payment system activities, 12 U.S.C. § 1431(a), but they are expressly prohibited from "transacting any banking or other business not incidental to activities authorized by this Act," 12 U.S.C. § 1431(e)(1).

Because the FHLBanks hold large amounts of assets, they are empowered to invest certain assets. An FHLBank may invest its surplus assets, except those required for advances, in "mortgages, obligations, or other securities which are or ever have been sold by [Freddie Mac] . . . and in such securities as fiduciary and trust funds may be invested in under the laws of the State in which the [FHLBank] is located." 12 U.S.C. § 1431(h). Reserve funds may be invested in a similar manner. 12 U.S.C. § 1436(a).

III. FMP § II.B.12 and the Chicago Pilot Program