Texas Sav. & Community Bankers Ass'n v. Federal Hous. Fin. Bd
[…] Furthermore, this technical difference does not, as the plaintiffs argue, convert the Chicago FHLBank's activities into "retail mortgage lending." The member banks are the parties who create and administer the home mortgage loans, and just because the Chicago FHLBank holds the mortgage, that does not make it a "retail mortgage lender," The Chicago FHLBank still functions as a wholesale credit provider under this arrangement. The plaintiffs' conclusory labeling of the defendant's programs as "retail mortgage lending" merely begs the question and does not assist in the statutory analysis.

See 12 U.S.C. § 1422(5) (defining a "home mortgage loan" as "a loan made by a member upon the security of a home mortgage").

Similarly, the plaintiffs claim numerous congressional and executive branch actions between 1932 and 1997 demonstrate that FMP § II.B.12 and the Chicago program are impermissible grants of retail mortgage lending powers to FHLBanks.