Texas Sav. & Community Bankers Ass'n v. Federal Hous. Fin. Bd
[…] Because of the limited need (if any) of the FHFB to rely upon section 1431(a) for authority for the FMP and the Chicago program, it is clear that it is truly "incidental" to "carrying out the housing finance mission." Therefore, the plaintiffs' argument fails in asserting that the challenged programs are impermissible under section 1431(e)(1) of the FHLBank Act, which states that "no Federal Home Loan Bank shall transact any banking or other business not incidental to activities authorized by this Act."

IV. Notice & Comment Requirement