Texas Midstream Gas Services v. City of Grand Prairie
[…] The City responds that § 10 does not address compressor station safety. Rather, it relates to general aesthetics and community enhancement and was designed to protect property values by regulating the aesthetics, location, and noise level of compressor stations. The City contends that § 10 does not become a safety regulation simply because it in some way impacts the design or construction of compressor stations.

The mere existence of some overlap in subject matter between § 10 and the PSA regulations does not necessarily mean that § 10 is a "safety standard" preempted by the PSA. Although the PSA regulations address the design and construction of compressor stations, DOT's authority to regulate these matters is limited to addressing safety. See 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1) ("The purpose of [the PSA] is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation."); id. § 60102(a)(2) ("The Secretary shall prescribe minimum safety standards for pipeline transportation and for pipeline facilities.") (emphasis added). Because a compressor station is above ground, unlike a pipeline, it is apparent that there are non-safety concerns related to its design and construction, including aesthetics. This is supported by the fact that the FERC regulations under the NGA address such concerns.