Texas Midstream Gas Services v. City of Grand Prairie
[…] 1

The PSA was enacted in 1994 as a re-codification, without substantive change, of two statutes: the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 ("NGPSA") and the Hazardous Liquids Pipeline Safety Act of 1979 ("HLPSA"). See Pub.L. No. 103-272 (1994); see generally Randy J. Sutton, Annotation, Validity, Construction, and Application of Pipeline Safety Act, 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 60101 et. seq., and Other Acts Subsumed Therein, 186 A.L.R. Fed. 361 (2003). Its purpose is to "provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities." 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1) (2000). The PSA directs the Secretary of the Department of Transportation ("DOT") to "prescribe minimum safety standards," which "may apply to the design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline facilities." Id. § 60102(a)(2).

Under this authority, the Secretary of Transportation has promulgated regulations pertaining to pipeline safety. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 192.1-193.2917, 195.0-195.589 (2008).