Texas Midstream Gas Services v. City of Grand Prairie
[…] Id. § 60102(a)(2).

Under this authority, the Secretary of Transportation has promulgated regulations pertaining to pipeline safety. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 192.1-193.2917, 195.0-195.589 (2008). The regulations prescribe safety standards not only for pipelines but for related structures, including compressor stations. See id. §§ 192.3, 192.163-173. These standards apply to the design and construction of compressor stations. Id. § 192.163. First, each main building of a compressor station "must be far enough away from adjacent property, not under control of the operator, to minimize the possibility of fire being communicated to the compressor building from structures on adjacent property," and there must be "enough open space around the main compressor building to allow the free movement of fire-fighting equipment." Id. § 192.163(a). Second, buildings containing a certain type of equipment or pipe must be made of non-combustible materials. Id. § 192.163(b). Third, each operating floor of a main compressor building must have at least two exits that allow convenient escape to a place of safety. The exit doors must open easily from the inside without a key and swing outward. Id. § 192.163(c). Fourth, "each fence around a compressor station must have at least two gates" or other facilities that allow convenient escape to a place of safety and, in certain cases, they must open from the inside without a key. Id. § 192.163(d). Fifth, electrical equipment and wiring within the compressor station must comply with the National Electrical Code. Id. § 192.163(e).