NUMBER 13-15-00045-CV
[…] We sustain TVC's third issue.
C. Veteran Status Claims
By its fourth issue, TVC contends that the trial court erred in denying its plea to the jurisdiction as to appellees' veteran status claims because appellees' pleadings did not allege facts supporting a waiver of sovereign immunity. Appellees alleged that they were entitled to preference in employment with a public entity. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 657.003(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that "[a]n individual who qualifies for a veteran's employment preference is entitled to a preference in employment with or appointment to a state agency over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification").
Section 657.010 of the government code provides: