NUMBER 13-15-00045-CV
[…] Appellees alleged that they were entitled to preference in employment with a public entity. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 657.003(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that "[a]n individual who qualifies for a veteran's employment preference is entitled to a preference in employment with or appointment to a state agency over other applicants for the same position who do not have a greater qualification").
Section 657.010 of the government code provides:
An individual entitled to a veteran's employment preference under this chapter who is aggrieved by a decision of a state agency to which this chapter applies relating to hiring or appointing the individual, or relating to retaining the individual if the state agency reduces its workforce, may appeal the decision by filing a written complaint with the executive director of the state agency under this section.TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 657.010(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). However, as TVC notes, there is no waiver of sovereign immunity in the text of the statute.