Tex. State Tech. Coll. v. Owen
[…] TSTC filed a reply.

TSTC's plea to the jurisdiction also asked the trial court to find as a matter of law that Owen cannot recover exemplary damages. TSTC does not address this request on appeal, and so neither do we.

Without holding a hearing, the trial court denied the plea to the jurisdiction. This appeal followed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (permitting immediate appeal of interlocutory order denying plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit); id. § 101.001(3)(D) (defining "governmental unit" to include "any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution"); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 135.01 (establishing TSTC System).

II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

A plea to the jurisdiction is a dilatory plea used to defeat a cause of action without regard to whether the claims asserted have merit. Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v.