Tex. Southmost Coll. Dist. v. Flores Invs., Inc.
[…] See id. at 135 (citing TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining a "contract" for purposes of waiving immunity under this subchapter)).

Here, TSC is a local governmental entity and therefore, a contract for goods or services is required under law to waive immunity. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3)(B), (2)(B). TSC argues that Flores is not entitled to recover damages based on the limitations on adjudication awards contained in section 271.153 of the Local Government Code, and therefore, its immunity is not waived. See id. § 271.153 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 271.153 states that:

(a) Except as provided in Subsection (c), the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following:

(1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration;

(2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract;

(3) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees that are equitable and just; and

(4) interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under Chapter 2251, Government Code.

(b) Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity arising under a contract subject to this subchapter may not include:

(1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1);

(2) exemplary damages; or
(3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.

(c) Actual damages, specific performance, or injunctive relief may be granted in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract described by Section 271.151(2)(B).
Id.

2. Were Damages "Due and Owed"?

Section 271.152 of the Local Government Contract Claims Act (the Act) states: