Tex. Southmost Coll. Dist. v. Flores Invs., Inc.
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see City of Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 134. For the waiver of immunity to apply under section 271.152, three elements must be established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a "local governmental entity" as defined by the local government code, (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts, and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is defined by local government code section 271.151(2). See City of Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 134-35. Relevant to the issue of waiver of immunity, a contract is defined as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity." See id. at 135 (citing TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining a "contract" for purposes of waiving immunity under this subchapter)).