Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mendez
[…] Transcon. Ins. Co. v. Crump, 330 S.W.3d 211, 232 (Tex. 2010). However, it would be improper for attorney's fees awarded from the claimant's benefits to be determined by a jury. Id. at 229-30 ("In reviewing fees awarded in this situation, we have 'held that the amount of the attorney's fees to be allowed in compensation cases is a matter for the trial court to determine without the aid of a jury, and the amount of the recovery is within its discretion."); DeJaynes, 590 S.W.3d at 671. This is so because section 408.221(b), which governs attorney fee awards paid from a claimant's benefits, expressly provides that, "an attorney's fee under this section is based on the attorney's time and expenses according to written evidence presented to the division or court." TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.221(b) (emphasis added). As we have discussed, the attorney's fees being awarded in the present case are being paid from Mendez's benefits. We conclude that having a jury determine the amount of attorney's fees in this case is disallowed by both statute and case law.