Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. McGahey
[…] (C) the date determined as provided by Section 408.104 [for spinal surgery].
Id. at § 401.011(30).

McGahey did not have spinal surgery, so subsection (C) is not applicable to him.

With regard to the second level of income benefits, "[a]n employee's entitlement to impairment income benefits begins on the day after the date the employee reaches maximum medical improvement and ends on the earlier of:

(1) the date of expiration of a period computed at the rate of three weeks for each percentage point of impairment; or

(2) the date of the employee's death."
Id . at § 408.121(a). "The insurance carrier shall begin to pay impairment income benefits not later than the fifth day after the date on which the insurance carrier receives the doctor's report certifying maximum medical improvement." Id. at §408.121(b).

On the expiration of the impairment income benefit period, an employee may be entitled to receive a third level of income benefits called supplemental income benefits if the employee meets certain criteria.