Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. McGahey
[…] Id. at § 408.142. McGahey did not claim to be entitled to the receipt of supplemental income benefits, so those criteria need not be further examined. McGahey also did not claim to be entitled to receive lifetime income benefits.

CERTIFICATION OF MAXIMUM MEDICAL IMPROVEMENT

As previously noted, an employee's entitlement to impairment income benefits begins on the day after the date the employee reaches maximum medical improvement. Id. at § 408.121(a). Section 408.123 of the Act describes the procedure a doctor must following in certifying that an employee has reached maximum medical improvement and in assigning an impairment rating. Id. at § 408.123. "If an employee is not certified as having reached maximum medical improvement before the expiration of 102 weeks after the date income benefits begin to accrue, the [D]ivision shall notify the treating doctor of the requirements" for certifying maximum medical improvement. Id. at § 408.123(d).

The certification is contained in a form called a report of medical evaluation. See 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 130.1(d) (West 2016). --------