Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. McGahey
[…] See Cruz v. Houston Gen. Ins. Co., 01-07-00225-CV, 2008 WL 5263360 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 18, 2008, no pet.). In Cruz, a dispute arose over a carrier's refusal to pay supplemental income benefits. 2008 WL 5263360, at *1. On judicial review, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the carrier, and the injured employee appealed to the Houston court. Id. One of the issues raised on appeal was that the carrier was not relieved from liability for supplemental income benefits because the injured employee failed to submit a timely application. Id. Section 408.143 of the Act, however, requires an employee to submit a quarterly statement to the carrier in order to receive supplemental income benefits, and further provides, "Failure to file a statement under this section relieves the insurance carrier of liability for supplemental income benefits for the period during which a statement is not filed." See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.143. The Houston court did not cite section 408.143; however, the Houston court did cite a rule adopted by the Division that similarly provided, "An injured employee who does not timely file an Application for Supplemental Income Benefits with the insurance carrier